Privacy & data protection

The importance of privacy law is growing hand over fist. This is due not only to technical developments, but also to the tightening of legislation, a situation that should be making compliance in this area a serious point for attention for any large organisation.

The obligation to report the leaking of data has applied since 1 January 2016 and the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) has been given new penalty powers, making it possible for it to impose far more severe sanctions than it was able to do in the past.

The Dutch Personal Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens) will be replaced by the (European) Data Protection Regulation on 25 May 2018. This regulation will contain important new demands that companies and other organisations will be expected to meet.

Experience privacy and protection of personal data

  • Assisting businesses in the process of reporting to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens), during inspection visits and enforcement procedures of the Dutch Data Protection Authority;
  • Drawing up privacy disclaimers, adaptation agreements and commercial contracts in which the processing of personal data plays a role;
  • Advice on the application of the Personal Data Protection Act, for example upon the introduction of new products and services;
  • Compliance checks and due diligence investigations in the area of personal data;
  • Advice on data leaks and security breaches;
  • High-profile cases, such as the proceedings on the application of the right of inspection of Section 35 of the Dutch Data Protection Act (cf. Amsterdam Court of Appeal 18 January 2006, National Case-Law Number: AU8223, JOR 2006, 14).

 

Our experts